Temporary Activity Visa (Subclass 408)

ABOUT THIS VISA

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 is a temporary visa that allows you to come to Australia to do specific types of work on a short-term, temporary basis.It has 10 different streams. Streams include: Special Program, Religious Work, Research Activities, Invited Participant for Social/Cultural Activity, Sporting Activity, Entertainment Activity, Superyacht Crew, Exchange Arrangement, Australian Government Endorsed Activity, Domestic Work For Executives.

 

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA SUBCLASS 408

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 currently costs $310AUD regardless of the stream for which you apply. Details vary per stream. See below for more information.

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408  allows you to stay temporarily in Australia for reasons outlined per visa stream.

Special Program Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Special Program Stream allows you to stay in Australia to take part in an approved special program. Special programs can include youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community programs, school language assistants or "gap year school volunteering

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - SPECIAL PROGRAM STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408, you will need to:

  • Take part in an approved special program must be travelling to Australia to take part in an approved special program. There are 4 types of special programs:

    • cultural enrichment or community benefit programs

    • youth exchange programs

    • school language assistance programs

    • school-to-school interchange programs

  • Be in Australia for the purpose of cultural exchange. The main purpose of the program you take part in should be cultural exchange. You should be here to share cultural and social experiences and knowledge by taking part in the program.

  • Have a supporter (if outside Australia and applying for less than 3 months) or a sponsor (if in Australia or applying for more than 3 months).

  • Be able to support yourself.

  • Be the correct age 18 - 30 unless in the school - school interchange program whereby you will need to be 17 - 25.

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

Religious Work Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Religious Work Stream allows you to do full-time religious work for a religious institution in Australia. You and your family who apply for the visa with you can stay here for up to 2 years.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - RELIGIOUS WORK STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - RELIGIOUS WORK STREAM, you will need to:

  • You must have an agreement to work full time as a religious worker with a religious organisation. Your wages and employment conditions must meet the necessary standards under the relevant Australian legislation  and awards.

  • Have a supporter (if outside Australia and applying for less than 3 months) or a sponsor (if in Australia or applying for more than 3 months).

  • Have the appropriate experience and qualifications to do the religious work that is set out in your agreement.

  • Be able to support you and your family financially.

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

  • Sign the Australian Values Statement.

  • Declare you have not paid for visa sponsorship.

Research Activities Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Research Activities Stream allows you to observe or take part in a research project at a research or tertiary institution in Australia.You and your family who apply for the visa with you can stay here for up to 2 years. You can be in our out of Australia to apply for this visa.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - RESEARCH ACTIVITIES STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - RESEARCH ACTIVITIES STREAM, you will need to:

  • You will need to be invited. For ACADEMIC RESEARCH ACTIVITIES, you must be invited to observe or participate in an Australian research project at an Australian tertiary or research institution, usually in collaboration with other academics employed there. For RESEARCH STUDENT ACTIVITIES, you must be invited to undertake research related to your field of study at an Australian tertiary or research institution.

  • Have a supporter (if outside Australia and applying for less than 3 months) or a sponsor (if in Australia or applying for more than 3 months).

  • Be an established academic researcher, research student or recent graduate.

  • Be able to support yourself financially.

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

  • Sign the Australian Values Statement.

  • Declare you have not paid for visa sponsorship.

Other Social and Cultural Activity (Invited Participant) Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Other Social and Cultural Activity (Invited Participant) stream allows you to come to Australia if you are invited to participate in a community-based event, including sporting events. You and your family who travel on the visa with you can stay here for up to 3 months.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - Other Social and Cultural Activity (Invited Participant) stream

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Other Social and Cultural Activity (Invited Participant) stream, you will need to:

  • You must be invited to travel to Australia temporarily by an Australian organisation to take part in a social or cultural activity associated with a community-based event.

  • Have a supporter (if outside Australia and applying for less than 3 months) or a sponsor (if in Australia or applying for more than 3 months).

  • Be able to support yourself financially.

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

  • Sign the Australian Values Statement.

  • Declare you have not paid for visa sponsorship.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

Sporting Activities Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Sporting Activities stream allows you to to play, coach, instruct or adjudicate for an Australian team, or do high level sports training with a sporting organisation. You and your family can stay in Australia for up to 2 years. With this visa you can bring your family and apply from in or outside Australia.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - Sporting Activities stream

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Sporting Activities stream, you will need to:

  • Have a supporter (if outside Australia and applying for less than 3 months) or a sponsor (if in Australia or applying for more than 3 months).

  • Be an eligible sports trainee, elite player, coach, instructor or adjudicator.

  • Take part in structured sports training (if applicable).

  • Have a suitable formal agreement (if applicable)

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

  • Sign the Australian Values Statement.

  • Declare you have not paid for visa sponsorship.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

Entertainment Activities Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Entertainment Activities stream allows you to come to Australia to work in the entertainment industry on film, television or live productions as a performer, production or support staff. You can include family members in your visa application. This visa is for 2 years and allows you to bring members of the family unit. You can apply from within or outside Australia.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - Entertainment Activities stream

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Entertainment Activities stream, you will need to:

  • Have a supporter (if outside Australia and applying for less than 3 months) or a sponsor (if in Australia or applying for more than 3 months).

  • Have a contract or proof of your activity in Australia.

  • Be able to financially support yourself and dependents.

  • Work in an eligible entertainment category including:

    • performing in a film or television production subsidised by government

    • performing in a film or television production not subsidised by government

    • performing other than in film or television

    • working as production staff

    • working as support staff for an entertainer or group of entertainers

    • working as a performer or support staff for a non-profit engagement

    • working on a documentary or commercial for an overseas market

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

  • Sign the Australian Values Statement.

  • Declare you have not paid for visa sponsorship.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

Superyacht Crew Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Superyacht Crew Stream allows you to work in Australia as a crew member of a superyacht. You can stay here for up to 12 months. You can apply from within or outside Australia.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - Superyacht Crew stream

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Superyacht Crew Stream, you will need to:

  • Have an employment contract or letter confirming employment

  • Have a supporter (if outside Australia and applying for less than 3 months) or a sponsor (if in Australia or applying for more than 3 months)

  • Be able to support yourself financially.

  • Be 18 or over.

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

  • Sign the Australian Values Statement.

  • Declare you have not paid for visa sponsorship.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

Staff Exchange Arrangements Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Staff Exchange Arrangements Stream allows you to come to Australia as part of a staff exchange with an Australian organisation. You and your family members who travel here on the visa with you can stay for up to 2 years. You can apply in or outside Australia.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - Staff Exchange Arrangements stream

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Staff Exchange Arrangements Stream, you will need to:

  • Take part in a reciprocal staff exchange. You must intend to work in a skilled position as part of a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement with an eligible organisation in Australia.

  • Have the necessary skills and/or experience to perform the skilled position set out in the exchange agreement.

  • The exchange arrangement must benefit both you and the Australian citizen or permanent resident taking part.

  • Be able to support yourself financially.

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

  • Sign the Australian Values Statement.

  • Declare you have not paid for visa sponsorship.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

Domestic Work for Executives Stream

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Domestic Work for Executives Stream allows you to come to Australia to do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives. You and members of your family unit can stay here for up to 2 years. You can apply from within or outside Australia.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA (SUBCLASS 408) - Domestic Work for Executives stream

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 - Domestic Work for Executives Stream, you will need to:

  • Have a supporter (if outside Australia and applying for less than 3 months) or a sponsor (if in Australia or applying for more than 3 months)

  • You must be invited to work full-time in the household of a senior foreign executive. For this subclass 408 visa activity, a senior foreign executive is:

    • the holder of a Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403) Privileges and Immunities stream, who is the national managing director, deputy national managing director or state manager of the sponsor's Australian office, or

    • the holder of a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) or a Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482) who is the national managing director, deputy national managing director or state manager of the sponsor's Australian office

  • Have a suitable employment contract.

  • Be 18 or over.

  • Meet the health requirement.

  • Meet the character requirement.

  • Have adequate health insurance.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant.

  • Have paid back your debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had a visa refused or cancelled.

  • Sign the Australian Values Statement.

  • Declare you have not paid for visa sponsorship.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITY VISA SUBLASS 408

The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 visa needs to be done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the Temporary Activity Visa Subclass 408 could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other WORK visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.