Subclass 820/801 Partner Visa (Onshore)

ABOUT THIS VISA

This 2 stage visa allows partners of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to permanently live in Australia. For this visa, you apply for the temporary Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) and Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 801) visa at the same time. You apply for this visa if you are in Australia.

PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 820)

The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) The first stage of this visa allows a de facto or spouse live temporarily in Australia temporarily with their partner. You must be insid Australia when you apply and the visa is granted. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 801). It allows you to stay in Australia temporarily until the Australian government has decided on the outcome of the permanent stage Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 801) of the visa. This visa currently costs $7160AUD and has a typical processing time of between 21-28 months. If you currently hold a Prospective Marriage (Subclass 300) Visa, the cost is reduced to $1195AUD.

To be eligible for this visa, you will need to be:

  • Inside Australia at the time of applying.

  • Be in a genuine relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen who is willing to sponsor you.

  • Over 18 years of age (except in particular circumstances)

  • Meet the character requirements.

  • Have no outstanding debts to the Australian government.

  • NOT had a visa cancelled or application refused.

  • Meet the requirements for a "de facto" partner, if you are not married.

PARTNER (PERMANENT) VISA (SUBCLASS 801)

This is the second stage of the visa application process. This permanent visa is granted to people who hold a Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) visa and who are still in an ongoing relationship with their partner who sponsored them for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) visa. It lets you stay, work and study in Australia and live here indefinitely, sponsor eligible family members, and in time apply for Australian citizenship. There is no cost for this visa as costs were covered when you applied for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) visa.

SPONSOR REQUIREMENTS

Sponsors are required to provide the visa applicant (their partner) with accommodation, financial support and other support such as child care etc. To be a sponsor you will need to be an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible NZ citizen. You need to be in a genuine relationship such as marriage or de facto partner with the visa applicant and be over 18 years of age.

DIFFERENT BETWEEN THE PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 820) & PARTNER (PERMANENT) VISA (SUBCLASS 801)

The main differences between these two visas is that the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) is temporary and allows you to live in Australia for a certain period of time where the Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 801) is a visa that allows you to live in Australia permanently. The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) is the first step of getting the Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 801).

WHO IS THIS VISA SUITABLE FOR

This visa is suitable for for those who are legally married, intend to get married (and both partners are in Australia) or have been in a defacto relationship for 12 months immediately prior to the visa application. Do NOT consider applying for this visa if you are currently overseas. You need to be onshore to apply for this visa. If you are offshore, look at the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) link.

OTHER IMPORTANT POINTS TO NOTE

You only pay a single charge for this visa however the application for both visas is processed in two stages. Stage 1 is for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) which allows you to temporarily live in Australia. After two years, you can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Stage 2 Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 801). You must be inside Australia when you apply for this visa. This visa is primarily designed for partners of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible NZ citizens who are currently inside Australia and in a marriage/de facto relationship with their partner.

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 820)

The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) & Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 801) costs over $7000AUD to apply for. To ensure that your application is to get your application done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820)  requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application to verify all aspects of the relationship: Financial, Social, Emotional, Long Term Plans etc. This includes evidence from witnesses, additional statements, photographic evidence and further. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other PARTNER or other FAMILY visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.