Temporary Skill Shortage Visa - Subclass 482

ABOUT THIS VISA

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) is a temporary visa that allows Australian employers to sponsor a suitably skilled worker to fill a position they can’t find a suitably skilled Australian to fill. This visa has 4 seperate streams: The Short Term Stream, Medium Stream, Labour Agreement Stream and Subsequent Entrant Stream.

 

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 482)

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) currently costs between $1175 - $2455 depending upon which stream you apply for. There are additional charges for each family member.  There may be additional costs for health checks, police certificates, biometrics or to cover the cost of other checks as may be required. You can be in or utside Australia when you apply for this visa.

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The  lets you stay in Australia for a maximum term of up to 4 years (dependent upon the stream) whereby you can travel, work and study in Australia. See details below for more information about this visa type.

SHORT TERM STREAM

 

SHORT TERM STREAM

 

The short term stream pathway of Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482), allows you to stay in Australia for 2 years (or up to 4 years if an International Trade Obligation applies) to work for an Australian employer who has labour shortages where they cannot find an appropriately skilled Australian worker.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA SUBCLASS 482

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) SHORT TERM STREAM, you will need to:

  • There is no age limit for this visa.

  • Be nominated by an approved sponsor for a position on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List.

  • Work for your nominated employer. If your sponsor is an Australian Business Sponsor, they will need to employ you in the nominated position in that business or an associated entity. If your sponsor is an Overseas Business Sponsor, you must be employed in that business only in the nominated occupation. There are exemptions within certain occupations. Contact us for more details.

  • Demonstrate that you have the relevant skills, qualifications, and employment background to perform the nominated occupation. Some applicants will need to demonstrate they have a skills assessment from the relevant authority.

  • Demonstrate you have had at least 2 years relevant work experience in the nominated occupation or a related field at the same skill level involving tasks which would be closely related to those of the nominated position. You generally need to demonstrate you gained such experience on a full time basis within the last 5 years and this period does not need to be continuous. There are other options. Contact us for more details.

  • Have a positive skills assessment in some circumstances.

  • Have adequate health insurance

  • Meet health requirements

  • Meet character requirements

  • IF you are applying from within Australia, you must be holding a substantive visa or a Bridging Visa A, B or C.

  • Demonstrate that you are a genuine applicant with a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia.

  • Demonstrate that you did NOT pay for the sponsorship.

  • Have an IELTS score of at least 5 or equivalent unless you have a UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand passport.

  • Demonstrate that you complied with your current visa conditions.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

  • Have no debt to the Australian government.

  • Sign the Australian values statement.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS REQUIREMENTS

.For the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) you will need to demonstrate that you have the necessary English requirements to be eligible for this visa.

All applicants must have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score of at least 5. Alternative English Language Tests can also be accepted by the Department of Home Affairs for the purpose of the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) including the: OET, TOEFL, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Advanced (CAE), and the iBT.

If you are a citizen of the U.K, U.S.A, Canada, Ireland, or New Zealand, you do not need to submit and English language test.

MEDIUM TERM STREAM

 

MEDIUM TERM STREAM

 

The MEDIUM TERM STREAM for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482), allows you to work for an employer who has been unable to source Australian workers for the role. This visa enables you to work, study and live in Australia for up to 4 years. It also enables you to apply for permanent residency at a later stage.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA - MEDIUM TERM STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) MEDIUM TERM STREAM, you will need to:

  • There is no age limit for this visa.

  • Be nominated by an approved sponsor for a position on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List.

  • Work for your nominated employer. If your sponsor is an Australian Business Sponsor, they will need to employ you in the nominated position in that business or an associated entity. If your sponsor is an Overseas Business Sponsor, you must be employed in that business only in the nominated occupation. There are exemptions within certain occupations. Contact us for more details.

  • Demonstrate that you have the relevant skills, qualifications, and employment background to perform the nominated occupation. Some applicants will need to demonstrate they have a skills assessment from the relevant authority.

  • Demonstrate you have had at least 2 years relevant work experience in the nominated occupation or a related field at the same skill level involving tasks which would be closely related to those of the nominated position. You generally need to demonstrate you gained such experience on a full time basis within the last 5 years and this period does not need to be continuous. There are other options. Contact us for more details.

  • Have a positive skills assessment in some circumstances.

  • Have adequate health insurance

  • Meet health requirements

  • Meet character requirements

  • IF you are applying from within Australia, you must be holding a substantive visa or a Bridging Visa A, B or C.

  • Demonstrate that you are a genuine applicant with a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia.

  • Demonstrate that you did NOT pay for the sponsorship.

  • Have an IELTS score of at least 5 or equivalent unless you have a UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand passport.

  • Demonstrate that you complied with your current visa conditions.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

  • Have no debt to the Australian government.

  • Sign the Australian values statement.

 

LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

 

LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

 

The LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482), This visa is for skilled workers nominated by employers who have a Labour Agreement. It lets you live and work in Australia temporarily. Labour agreements are developed between the Australian Government (represented by the Department) and employers.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA - LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM, you will need to:

  • There is no age limit for this visa.

  • Be working under a labour agreement.

  • You must be nominated.

  • Demonstrate you have had at least 2 years relevant work experience in the nominated occupation or a related field at the same skill level involving tasks which would be closely related to those of the nominated position. You generally need to demonstrate you gained such experience on a full time basis within the last 5 years and this period does not need to be continuous. There are other options. Contact us for more details.

  • Have adequate health insurance

  • Meet health requirements

  • Meet character requirement

  • Have an IELTS score of at least 5 or equivalent unless you have a UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand passport.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

  • Have no debt to the Australian government.

  • Sign the Australian values statement.

SUBSEQUENT ENTRANT STREAM

 

SUBSEQUENT ENTRANT STREAM

 

The SUBSEQUENT  STREAM for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482), allows for family members of subclass 457 and TSS visa holders who are applying separately for their TSS visa and wish to join the primary subclass 457 or TSS visa holder in Australia.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA - SUBSEQUENT ENTRANT STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) SUBSEQUENT ENTRANT STREAM, you will need to:

  • There is no age limit for this visa.

  • Have a partner or parent who holds a subclass 482 or TSS visa.

  • Be nominated by the primary visa holder's sponsor.

  • Have adequate health insurance

  • Meet health requirements

  • Meet character requirements

  • IF you are applying from within Australia, you must be holding a substantive visa or a Bridging Visa A, B or C.

  • Demonstrate that you did NOT pay for the sponsorship.

  • Have an IELTS score of at least 5 or equivalent unless you have a UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand passport.

  • Demonstrate that you complied with your current visa conditions.

  • Not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

  • Have no debt to the Australian government.

  • Sign the Australian values statement.

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE TEMPORARY SKILLED SHORTAGE VISA SUBCLASS 482

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) visa needs to be done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other WORK visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.