VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

Below is A List of All CurrentAustralian Visas

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

Representing With Respect

AUSTRALIAN WORK VISAS

Permanent Work Visa Options

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA (Subclass 190)

This visa lets nominated skilled workers live and work in Australia as permanent residents.It allows you to enroll in medicare, sponsor your relatives to come to Australia and later, if eligible, become an Australian citizen.

EMPLOYER NOMINATED VISA (Subclass 186)

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently. There are 3 streams for this visa - The Direct Entry, Labour Agreement and Temporary Residence Stream.

REGIONAL SPONSOR MIGRATION SCHEME

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer in regional Australia, live and work in Australia permanently. There are 2 streams for this visa. You must be under 45 years of age, meet the necessary skills and requirements and be nominated.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (Subclass 189)

There are 2 streams for this visa. Either you are a NZ citizen who has lived in Australia for the past 5 years or you are invited to apply under the points test system. This is a permanent visa that allows you to live and work in Australia.

SKILLED REGIONAL VISA (Subclass 887)

This is a permanent visa that allows you to work, study and remain in Australia. You must hold an eligible visa to apply and have lived/worked in regional Australia within the specified timeframes.

Temporary Work Visa Options

SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL VISA)

This is a temporary visa that allows skilled workers to live in Australia with their families. After you get this visa, you may be eligible for a permanent (subclass 887) visa. There are 3 pathways of entry for visas that last up to 4 years.

SKILLED - RECOGNISED GRADUATE VISA

This visa allows recent engineering graduates to live, work or study in Australia for up to 18 months. You must have completed a degree or higher qualification from a specified institution within the past 2 years, and be under 31 years of age.

TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA

There are 2 streams for this visa. The Graduate work stream is for people who obtained a degree overseas that is relevant to Australia's occupational needs. Alternatively there is the Post Study Work Stream for International Students who recently graduated from an Australian university.

TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA

There are 3 streams for this visa which allows the applicant to stay for up to 4 years in Australia. It is a temporary visa that lets an employer sponsor a suitably skilled worker to fill a position that Australians cannot. There is an additional streams for families in the Subclass 482 Visa.

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA (Subclass 417)

The Subclass 471 visa allow eligible passport holders (up to 30) to have a 12 month stay in Australia whereby they can work to fund their trip. You can apply for a second holiday visa if you meet the requirements provided you have done 3 months specified work. Irish and Canadians can apply up to the age of 35)

WORK & HOLIDAY VISA (Subclass 462)

This visa is for young adults aged between 18-30 who are from eligible passport countries to holiday in Australia and work to fund their trip. You have the option of a second work & holiday visa if you complete 3 months of specified work. Eligible passports are different to the subclass 417 visa.

TEMPORARY WORK

(Int. Relations Visa)

There are 6 streams for this subclass 403 visa. The Govt. Agency Stream, the Foreign Govt. Agency Stream, the Domestic Worker Stream, The Priviledges & Immunity Stream, The Seasonal Worker Program Stream, The Pacific Labour Scheme Stream. To learn more, click on the link below.

TEMPORARY WORK

Short Stay Specialist Visa

Subclass 400 visas enables holders to do short-term, highly specialised work in Australia. It might be suitable if you have specialised skills, knowledge or experience not generally available in Australia. This visa generally lets you stay for 3 months but you can stay for up to 6 months in unique situations.

TEMPORARY ACTIVITIES VISA (Subclass 408)

There are 10 types of streams under the subclass 408 visa including: Special Program, Religious Work, Research Activities, Invited for cultural activity, sporting activity, entertainment activity, Superyacht crew, Exchange Arrangements, Australian Govt. Endorsed activities, Domestic Work for Executives.

MARITIME CREW VISA

(Subclass 988)

This visa is for foreign crew on non-military ships on international voyages to enter Australia by sea. It is also for the partner or dependent child of a foreign crew member. This visa can last for up to 3 years typically.

CREW TRAVEL AUTHORITY VISA

This Authority is for international airline crew who don't have an Australian or New Zealand passport, or a valid Australian visa who travel to and from Australia as they work. It lets them be checked through the Advance Passenger Processing system before flying to Australia.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.