Subclass 309/100 Partner Visa (Offshore)

ABOUT THIS VISA

This 2 stage visa allows partners of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to permanently live in Australia. For this visa, you apply for the temporary Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) and Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100) visa at the same time. You apply for this visa if you are NOT in Australia.

PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 309)

The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) The first stage of this visa allows a de facto or spouse live temporarily in Australia temporarily with their partner. You must be outside Australia when you apply and the visa is granted. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100). It allows you to stay in Australia temporarily until the Australian government has decided on the outcome of the permanent stage Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100) of the visa. This visa currently costs $7160AUD and has a typical processing time of between 14 - 20 months.

To be eligible for this visa, you will need to be:

  • Outside Australia at the time of applying.

  • Be in a genuine relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen who is willing to sponsor you.

  • Over 18 years of age (except in particular circumstances)

  • Meet the character requirements.

  • Have no outstanding debts to the Australian government.

  • NOT had a visa cancelled or application refused.

  • Meet the requirements for a "de facto" partner, if you are not married.

PARTNER (PERMANENT) VISA (SUBCLASS 100)

This is the second stage of the visa application process. This permanent visa is granted to people who hold a Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) visa and who are still in an ongoing relationship with their partner who sponsored them for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) visa. It lets you stay, work and study in Australia and live here indefinitely, sponsor eligible family members, and in time apply for Australian citizenship. There is no cost for this visa as costs were covered when you applied for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) visa.

SPONSOR REQUIREMENTS

Sponsors are required to provide the visa applicant (their partner) with accommodation, financial support and other support such as child care etc. To be a sponsor you will need to be an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible NZ citizen. You need to be in a genuine relationship such as marriage or de facto partner with the visa applicant and be over 18 years of age.

DIFFERENT BETWEEN THE PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 309) & PARTNER (PERMANENT) VISA (SUBCLASS 100)

The main differences between these two visas is that the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) is temporary and allows you to live in Australia for a certain period of time where the Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100) is a visa that allows you to live in Australia permanently. The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) is the first step of getting the Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100).

WHO IS THIS VISA SUITABLE FOR

This visa is suitable for for those who are legally married, intend to get married (but one partner is overseas) or have been in a defacto relationship for 12 months immediately prior to the visa application. This visa may also be suitable for people who have met online or having a long distance relationship with an Australian provided they are legally married or can meet the requirements of a "de facto" relationship.

OTHER IMPORTANT POINTS TO NOTE

You only pay a single charge for this visa however the application for both visas is processed in two stages. Stage 1 is for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) which allows you to temporarily live in Australia. After two years, you can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Stage 2 Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100). You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. This visa is primarily designed for partners of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible NZ citizens who are currently OUTSIDE Australia looking to move to Australia to live with their partner.

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 309)

The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) & Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100) costs over $7000AUD to apply for. To ensure that your application is to get your application done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309)  requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application to verify all aspects of the relationship: Financial, Social, Emotional, Long Term Plans etc. This includes evidence from witnesses, additional statements, photographic evidence and further. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other PARTNER or other FAMILY visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.