Temporary Graduate Visa - Subclass 485

ABOUT THIS VISA

The Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) is a temporary visa that allows recent graduates to live, work and study in Australia. There are 2 streams for this visa. The GRADUATE WORK STREAM and the POST STUDY WORK STREAM

 

GRADUATE WORK STREAM

 

GRADUATE WORK STREAM

 

The graduate work stream pathway of Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485), allows you to stay in Australia for up to 18 months whereby you can live, work and study in Australia and bring your family members at the time or as subsequent entrants. There is no option to extend this visa and you must apply from within Australia. You can travel in and out of Australia as many times as you like and there is no option to extend this visa.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 485)

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) GRADUATE WORK STREAM, you will need to:

  • Under 50 years of age.

  • Currently hold a student visa, OR held a student visa up to 6 months ago and now have a bridging visa A or B granted on the basis for a valid application for a visa OR currently hold a substantive visa and held a student visa (6 months ago) OR your student visa was cancelled and in the past 28 days the tribunal set aside the decision of the Minister.

  • Have met the Australian study requirement in that you: completed a CRICOS registered course, you successfully completed all course requirements AND your study was in English AND you completed at least 2 years study (you can sometimes combine courses) AND you were in Australia for at least 16 months of the study AND you held an Australian visa that allowed you to study.

  • Nominate 1 occupation in the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) AND have a degree, diploma or trade qualification closely related to that occupation AND be assessed by a relevant assessing authority as having skills suitable for that occupation.

  • Have at least English level 6 on the IELTS score or alternatively be from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand.

  • Have adequate Health insurance

  • Meet all character requirements

  • Sign the Australian values statement

  • Have no debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had an Australian visa cancelled or refused.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS REQUIREMENTS

.For the Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) you will need to demonstrate that you have the necessary English requirements to be eligible for this visa.

All applicants must have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score of at least 6. Alternative English Language Tests can also be accepted by the Department of Home Affairs for the purpose of the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 including the: OET, TOEFL, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Advanced (CAE), and the iBT.

If you are a citizen of the U.K, U.S.A, Canada, Ireland, or New Zealand, you do not need to submit and English language test.

POST STUDY WORK STREAM

 

POST STUDY WORK STREAM

 

The POST STUDY WORK STREAM for the Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485), allows international students who graduated with a degree from Australian institutions to temporariliy live, work and study in Australia.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 485) - POST STUDY WORK STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) POST STUDY WORK STREAM, you will need to:

  • Under 50 years of age.

  • Currently hold a student visa, OR held a student visa up to 6 months ago and now have a bridging visa A or B granted on the basis for a valid application for a visa OR currently hold a substantive visa and held a student visa (6 months ago) OR your student visa was cancelled and in the past 28 days the tribunal set aside the decision of the Minister.

  • Have met the Australian study requirement in that you: completed a CRICOS registered course, you successfully completed all course requirements AND your study was in English AND you completed at least 2 years study (you can sometimes combine courses) AND you were in Australia for at least 16 months of the study AND you held an Australian visa that allowed you to study.

  • You MUST hold an eligible degree or higher.

  • Have studied with an Australian education provider.

  • Have at least English level 6 on the IELTS score or alternatively be from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand.

  • Have adequate Health insurance

  • Meet all character requirements

  • Sign the Australian values statement

  • Have no debts to the Australian government.

  • Not have had an Australian visa cancelled or refused.

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 485)

The Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) currently costs $1535 for the main applicant and additional charges for each family member.  There may be additional costs for health checks, police certificates, biometrics or to cover the cost of other checks as may be required. You can be in or utside Australia when you apply for this visa.

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The  lets you stay in Australia for up to 18 months whereby you can travel, work and study in Australia. There is no opportunity to extend this visa however you can include your family with you or as a subsequent entrant. With this visa you can travel in and out of Australia as often as you like.

 

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA SUBCLASS 485

The Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) visa needs to be done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other WORK visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.