STATE SPONSORED INVESTOR VISA (SUBCLASS 893)

ABOUT THIS VISA

The State Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893) is a permanent visa for people who own and manage a business in Australia. It allows you to stay in Australia indefinitely. To apply as a primary applicant, you must have a qualifying visa granted on a particular basis.

 

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE STATE SPONSORED INVESTOR VISA (SUBCLASS 893)

The State Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893) currently costs $2450AUD. The processing times is unavailable due to the low number of applications for the State Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893)

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The State Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893) allows you to:

  • stay in Australia permanently

  • work and study in Australia

  • enrol in Australia's public health care scheme, Medicare

  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia

  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years

  • if eligible, become an Australian citizen.

​​

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE STATE SPONSORED INVESTOR VISA (SUBCLASS 893)

  • You must currently hold one of the following eligible visas:

    • You can apply for this visa if you are the primary holder of State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165).

  • You must meet the business requirements:

    • You, or you and your partner together, must:

    • have held continuously for at least 4 years, in your name or your name and your partner's name, your designated investment of at least AUD750, 000 made for the purpose of being granted a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)

    • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue a business or investment activity in Australia

    • never been involved in unacceptable business activities

  • You must be sponsored by the regional authority in the state or territory in which you have lived for at least 2 years in the 4 years immediately before you apply for this visa.

  • There is no age limit for this visa.

  • You must meet health requirements.

  • You must meet all character requirements.

  • You must sign the Australian values statement.

  • You must pay back all debts to the Australian government.

  • You must not have had a previous visa cancelled or refused.

State Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893)

HOW TO APPLY FOR THIS VISAS

The State Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893) needs to be done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The State Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893) requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the State Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893) could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other BUSINESS visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.