Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124) Apply Offshore

ABOUT THIS VISA

The Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124) is a permanent visa for people who have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in an eligible field.

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE DISTINGUISHED TALENT VISA (SUBCLASS 124)

The Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124) currently is $4,110 with no available processing times due to the low number of applications.

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124) allows you to:

  • stay in Australia permanently

  • work and study in Australia

  • enrol in Australia's public health care scheme, Medicare

  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia

  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years

  • if eligible, apply for Australian citizen

  • You can bring your family with you.

 

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE DISTINGUISHED TALENT VISA (SUBCLASS 124)

To be eligible for the Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124), you must:

  • Be of benefit to the Australian community.Your contribution may be:  

    • economic

    • social

    • cultural, or

    • to raise Australia's academic, artistic or sports standing internationally  

    • You must contribute to the nation as a whole.

  • You must be able to support yourself or find work in your field in Australia, or become independently established in your field in Australia. You can't include income from work outside your field. Even if this is only part of your overall income.

  • You must be internationally recognised with a record of achievement in: a profession, sport, the arts, or academia and research. Your achievements must be exceptional and outstanding. This means you:

    • are currently prominent in your field

    • have superior abilities to others in your field

    • are acclaimed as exceptional in any country where your field is practised

    • have a record of sustained achievement that is unlikely to diminish in the future

    • You must also participate in a field that:

    • is recognised and accepted in Australia

    • has international standing

    • You must have been prominent in this field in the past 2 years.

  • You must be nominated to apply for this visa. Your nominator must also meet our criteria. Your nominator must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident, eligible New Zealand citizen or an Australian organisation with a national reputation in the same field as you. Where appropriate, the nomination should come from the peak Australian body. 

  • You can be any age to apply for this visa. If you are under 18 years old or you are aged 55 years or older when you apply, you must be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community.

  • Applicants aged 18 or over must have functional English or you will need to pay an extra charge, called the second instalment to be granted this visa.

  • You and your family must meet the health requirements.

  • You must meet all character requirements.

  • There must be no outstanding debts to the Australian government.

  • You must sign the Australian values statement.

  • You must not have had a previous visa cancelled or rejected.

Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124)

HOW TO APPLY FOR THIS VISA

For information about the Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124) contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124)

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.