Bridging Visa C (Subclass 030)

ABOUT THIS VISA

The Bridging Visa C is a temporary visa that allows you to stay in Australia after your current substantive visa ceases and while your new substantive visa application is being processed.

 

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE BRIDGING VISA C

The Bridging Visa C currently is free and there are no processing times for this visa. Typically it is granted within a few days of applying provided you are eligible for this visa.

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The  Bridging Visa C allows you to:

  • Stay lawfully in Australia until your substantive visa application is finally determined, or where granted in association with judicial review, until those proceedings are completed

  • work, if you meet the requirements for work

  • This is a temporary visa. Nearly all bridging visas are applied for automatically as part of applying for a substantive visa. The Department will tell you if this happens. Check if you already hold a Bridging Visa C with VEVO.

  • A separate application for a Bridging Visa C may be necessary where you have applied for judicial review.  If you are seeking a Bridging Visa C without work restrictions, you will have to apply for a new Bridging Visa C.

  • A Bridging Visa C will end immediately if the following situations occur:

    • you leave Australia while your Bridging Visa C is in effect

    • you are granted the substantive visa you applied for

    • you are granted another bridging visa in relation to the same substantive visa application that this Bridging Visa C is associated with, or

    • we cancel either your Bridging Visa C or the substantive visa that you held when you were granted the Bridging Visa C

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE BRIDGING VISA C

To be eligible for the Bridging Visa C, you will need to demonstrate that you:

  • Do not hold a Bridging visa E and you must not have held a BVE since you last held a substantive visa.

  • Do not hold a substantive visa when you lodged your application for a substantive visa.

  • Apply in Australia

  • Applied for a substantive visa or judicial review. If you have made an application for judicial review of a decision relating to your substantive visa application, within the prescribed timeframe, and the judicial review proceedings have not been completed, and you previously held a Bridging Visa C in relation to the substantive visa application. 

  • There are no age requirements for this visa.

  • There are character requirements for this visa that must be met.
Bridging Visa C

HOW TO APPLY FOR THIS VISA

To correctly apply for the Bridging Visa C  contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other BUSINESS visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

Bridging Visa C

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.