Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489

ABOUT THIS VISA

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 is a temporary visa for skilled workers to live and work in regional Australia. You can bring your family and after being granted this visa, you may be eligible for the Skilled Regional (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 887).

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE SKILLED REGIONAL ((Provisional) Visa Subclass 489

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 currently costs between $375 - $3755AUD for the main applicant and additional fees for each family member.  There are other costs for skills assessments, health checks, police certificates, biometrics or to cover the cost of other checks as may be required. You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 is a temporary visa for skilled workers to live and work in regional Australia. You can bring your family and after being granted this visa, you may be eligible for the Skilled Regional (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 887). You can stay in Australia on this visa for up to 4 years or until the visa that your family member holds ends. There are three pathways for this visa: Invited Pathway, Extended Stay Pathway, Subsequent Entry Pathway.

INVITED PATHWAY

 

INVITED PATHWAY STREAM

 

The invited pathway stream of Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489, allows skilled workers to live, study and work temporarily in regional Australia. With this visa you can stay in Australia for up to 4 years in the country and travel to and from Australia as many times as you desire.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA SUBCLASS 489

 

To be eligible for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 INVITED PATHWAY STREAM, you will need to:

  • Be invited to apply for this visa after submitting an expression of interest form through Skill Select to let the Australian government know that you would like to apply for this visa. You will need to indicate if you want an eligible relative to sponsor your or if you want a state or territory government agency to nominate you.

  • You must either be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative. You will need to submit the Expression of Interest to see how many points you will score. If you have a high enough score, you may be nominated to apply however you must note that each state or territory has its own criteria. Otherwise, you will be notified by the Department in an invitation round when you are sponsored by an eligible relative.

  • To be sponsored by an eligible relative they will need to be: 18 years old, usually a resident in a designated area of Australia, be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, be you or your partners eligible relative. An eligible relative is a: parent, child, sibling (step or adopted included), aunt or uncle (including step and adopted), neice or nephew (including step and adopted), grandparent or first cousin. Your sponsorship must be approved.

  • You must be under 45 before you are invited to apply.

  • Have a suitable skills assessment.

  • Be able to score more than 65 points.

  • Have at least competent English and any family members must have functional English.

  • Your nominated occupation must be on the combined list of eligible skilled occupations for the regional subclass 489 visa.

  • Meet health requirements.

  • Meet character requirements.

  • Pay back all debts to the Australian government.

  • Sign the Australian values statement.

  • Not have had a previous Australian visa cancelled or rejected.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS REQUIREMENTS

.For the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 - INVITED PATHWAY STREAM you will need to demonstrate that you have the necessary English requirements to be eligible for the nominated position as specified in the Visa Nomination Occupation List.

All applicants must have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score of at least 6 in each band score. Certain occupations have a higher standard of English for the purpose of state nomination. If you have been working in your state or territory for at least 6 months, you may be exempt from meeting the higher English language requirements.

Alternative English Language Tests can also be accepted by the Department of Home Affairs for the purpose of the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 including the: OET, TOEFL, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Advanced (CAE), and the iBT.

If you are a citizen of the U.K, U.S.A, Canada, Ireland, or New Zealand, you do not need to submit and English language test.

EXTENDED STAY PATHWAY

 

EXTENDED STAY PATHWAY

 

The EXTENDED STAY PATHWAY for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489, allows skilled workers to stay, live and work in speified areas of regional Australia temporarily. With this stream, you can stay in Australia for 4 years from the date that you were originally granted the 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa. You can travel to and from Australia as many times as you want. To be eligible for this visa stream, you must already hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway).

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 489) - EXTENDED PATHWAY STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 EXTENDED PATHWAY STREAM, you will need to:

  • Already hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)

  • There is no age limit for this visa.

  • There is no English language requirement for this visa.

  • Meet health requirements.

  • Meet character requirements.

  • Pay back all debts to the Australian government

  • Not have had a previous Australian visa cancelled or rejected.

SUBSEQUENT ENTRY PATHWAY

 

SUBSEQUENT ENTRY PATHWAY STREAM

 

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 SUBSEQUENT ENTRY PATHWAY STREAM s for a member of the family unit of someone who holds a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) or a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 489) SUBSEQUENT ENTRY PATHWAY

To be eligible for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 SUBSEQUENT ENTRY PATHWAY, you will need to:

  • Be a member of a family unit of a person who already holds 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa. If you are in Australia, you must hold a a substantive visa or a Bridging visa A, B, or C.

  • There is no age limit for this visa.

  • You must have functional English.

  • Meet health requirements.

  • Meet character requirements.

  • Pay back all debts to the Australian government

  • Not have had a previous Australian visa cancelled or rejected.

  • Sign the values statement.

 

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA SUBCLASS 489

 

 

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489. This visa needs to be done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489 could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other WORK visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.