Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

ABOUT THIS VISA

This visa allows a person to come to Australia for the purpose of marrying their prospective spouse and then while in Australia, apply for a Partner (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 820). This visa allows you to stay up to 9 months in Australia temporarily and will cost $7160.00AUD.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 300)

The Prospective Marriage (Subclass 300) Visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to 9 months for the purpose of marrying your partner. You can study in Australia at your own expense, work in Australia and travel to and from Australia as many times as you like during the period of your visa.

To be eligible for this visa, you will need to be:

  • Sponsored by your prospective spouse who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen and have the sponsorship approved.

  • Be 18 years or older

  • Meet all health and character requirements.

  • Not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

  • Not had any visa cancelled or refused.

  • Have met in person your fiance.

  • Not related to your fiance by blood/birth.

  • Intend to marry and live with your prospective partner in a genuine relationship.

AFTER ARRIVING IN AUSTRALIA

After you arrive in Australia, you have up to 9 months to get married or will need to return home/apply for another visa. Once you are married, you will be eligible to apply for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) to remain in Australia. After spending two years in Australia on the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820), you will be eligible for the Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 801).

SPONSOR REQUIREMENTS

Sponsors are required to provide the visa applicant (their partner) with accommodation, financial support and other support such as child care etc. To be a sponsor you will need to be an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible NZ citizen. You need to be over 18 years of age or meet special condition criteria.

DIFFERENT BETWEEN THE PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 300) & PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 309) / PARTNER (PERMANENT) VISA (SUBCLASS 100)

The main differences between the Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) and the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) is the Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) is for if you have met once but are not married and do not meet the criteria of a "de facto" relationship while the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) is designed for applicants who are married or meet the criteria for a 'de facto' relationship. With the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309), there is no requirement to be married however with the Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) there is a requirement to be married within the 9 months of the visa grant. Though the official Department of Home Affairs listed wait times for the Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) are similar to the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309), Visas to Australia have historically noticed it tends to be granted quicker however this is not always the case.

WHO IS THIS VISA SUITABLE FOR

This visa is suitable for for those who have met their partner in person and intend to marry their fiance who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen. You do not need to get married in Australia but must be married prior to the end of your 9 month visa.

OTHER IMPORTANT POINTS TO NOTE

The cost of this visa is over $7000.00AUD however when applying for the Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) the cost is reduced to $1195.00AUD.

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 300)

The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) costs over $7000AUD to apply for. To ensure that your application is to get your application done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)  requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other PARTNER or other FAMILY visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.