Bridging Visa A (Subclass 010)

ABOUT THIS VISA

The Bridging Visa A is a temporary visa that allows you to stay in Australia after your current substantive visa ceases and while your new substantive visa application is being processed.

 

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE BRIDGING VISA A

The Bridging Visa A currently is free and there are no processing times for this visa. Typically it is granted within a few days of applying provided you are eligible for this visa.

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The  Bridging Visa A allows you to:

  • This is a temporary visa. Nearly all bridging visas are applied for automatically as part of applying for a substantive visa. The Department will tell you if this happens. Check if you already hold a Bridging Visa A with VEVO.

  • A separate application for a Bridging Visa A may be necessary where:

    • your substantive visa application did not also constitute an application for a Bridging Visa A

    • you were granted a Bridging Visa A or a Bridging visa B but this has ceased and you meet the requirements for another Bridging Visa A

    • you are seeking a further Bridging Visa A without work restrictions 

    • you have applied for judicial review

    • You can't use a bridging visa while you wait for a citizenship application to be decided.

  • You might be allowed to work in Australia depending on the visa conditions that apply to your Bridging Visa A. Your grant letter will tell you about these conditions. See if you have work restrictions in VEVO.

    • If your Bridging Visa A does not let you work, or has restrictions on working, you can apply for another Bridging Visa A that lets you work. To be considered for a Bridging Visa A that lets you work, you will usually have to demonstrate that you are in financial hardship. 

    • The department will assess your circumstances in relation to your claim that you need to work. If you do not meet the requirements for work, and you are still eligible for a Bridging Visa A, we will grant you a new Bridging Visa A with the same work prevention or restriction condition that was on your previous Bridging Visa A.

    • You cannot be granted a new Bridging Visa A that lets you work if your current Bridging Visa A prevents or restricts you from working in Australia and either:

      • your current Bridging Visa A was granted to you because you have applied for judicial review of the decision made on your substantive visa application, or

      • you have applied for a protection visa. 

  • Your Bridging Visa A ceases if:

    • your substantive visa application is refused 

    • your merits or judicial review is decided

    • you withdraw your application for the substantive visa, merits review or judicial review 

    • a merit review tribunal tells you that it has no jurisdiction to consider your application for review

    • Once you have been notified of an outcome you can see exactly how long you can stay in Australia in VEVO.

    • BVA granted on or after 19 November 2016

      • Your BVA will cease 35 calendar days after:

        • Your visa application decision or a decision by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) in relation to your associated substantive visa application is refused

        • a determination that your substantive visa application or an application for review by the AAT is invalid

        • you withdraw your substantive visa application or application for review by the AAT

      • You BVA will cease 28 calendar days after:

        • a judicial review body upholds the decision to refuse your substantive visa application

        • you withdraw a related judicial review application.

    • BVA granted before 19 November 2016

      • Your BVA will cease 28 days after the date that 1 of the following happens:

      • You are notified that your substantive visa application is not valid

      • You are notified that your substantive visa application has been refused

      • you withdraw your substantive visa application

      • a merits review tribunal notifies you that it has upheld a decision to refuse your substantive visa application

      • a merit review tribunal notifies you that it has no jurisdiction to consider your application for review

      • you withdraw your application for merits or judicial review from a merits review tribunal or a judicial review body 

      • a judicial review body upholds the decision to refuse your substantive visa application

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE BRIDGING VISA A

To be eligible for the Bridging Visa A, you will need to demonstrate that you:

  • Have had a substantive visa. You must hold or have held a substantive visa.

  • Apply in Australia: You will need to be in Australia when you apply.

  • Have Applied for a substantive visa that has not been finally determined or you have made an application for a judicial review of a decision relating to your substantive visa application, within the prescribed timeframe, and the judicial review proceedings have not been completed.

  • There are no age requirements for this visa.

  • You must meet all character requirements.

Bridging Visa A

HOW TO APPLY FOR THIS VISA

To correctly apply for the Bridging Visa A  contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other BUSINESS visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

Bridging Visa A

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.