Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187)

ABOUT THIS VISA

The Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) is a permanent visa that allows skilled workers who are nominated by their employer, to live and work in Australia permanently. This visa has 3 distinct streams: DIRECT ENTRY STREAM, LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM, TEMPORARY RESIDENCE STREAM. Each stream has its own requirements and as such is discussed individually below after the general information is provided about this visa.

COSTS & DETAILS OF THE EMPLOYER NOMINATED VISA SUBCLASS 186

The Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) currently costs $3755AUD for the main applicant and additional fees for each family member.  There are other costs for skills assessments, health checks, police certificates, biometrics or to cover the cost of other checks as may be required. You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO

The Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) is a permanent visa that lets you stay in Australia indefinitely.  You can work and study in Australia, enroll in Medicare, and apply for Australian citizenship if eligible. This visa enables you to travel as many times as you like to and from Australia for 5 years. After this time you will either need Australian citizenship or to apply for a Resident Return Visa. You can include family members in your application however they need to pass all health and character tests.

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

 

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

 

The direct entry stream Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186), allows skilled workers who are nominated by their employer to work in live in Australia permanently. To be eligible for this visa you will need to be nominated by your Australian employer, you must have at least competent English, and your occupation must be on the relevant list of skilled occupations. The Direct Entry Stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia. Temporary residents who hold a Subclass 457 visa and do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream may also apply under this stream.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE EMPLOYER NOMINATED VISA SUBCLASS 186 - DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) DIRECT ENTRY STREAM, you will need to:

  • Have the relevant skills assessment. Your skills assessment must have been obtained within the past 3 years.

  • Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible SKILLED OCCUPATIONS.

  • Have relevant work experience of at least 3  years in the desired occupation unless exempt. Those exempt from the skills assessment are also exempt from the work experience.

  • Have appropriate licensing, membership or registration (if it is required for your occupation).

  • Be NOMINATED by your employer. Your employer must be eligible to nominate you and apply to do so.

  • Be under the age of 45 when invited to apply. If you are 45 or over after invited, you can still apply. People exempt from from this age restriction include those who are nominated as an academic (university lecturer or academic head) by a university in Australia, those who have a Special Category (Subclass 444) visa and have worked for your employer for more than 2 years and 3 months immediately before you apply, and finally if you are nominated as a scientist, researcher, or technical specialist by an Australian government scientific agency.

  • You must be able to demonstrate that you have COMPETENT ENGLISH.

  • Meet necessary health requirements.

  • Meet character requirements

  • Sign the Australian values statement.

  • Not had previous visas cancelled or refused.

  • Pay back any debts to the Australian government.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS REQUIREMENTS

.For the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) - DIRECT ENTRY STREAM you will need to demonstrate that you have the necessary English requirements to be eligible for the nominated position as specified in the Visa Nomination Occupation List.

All applicants must have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score of at least 6 in each band score. Certain occupations have a higher standard of English for the purpose of state nomination. If you have been working in your state or territory for at least 6 months, you may be exempt from meeting the higher English language requirements.

Alternative English Language Tests can also be accepted by the Department of Home Affairs for the purpose of the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) including the: OET, TOEFL, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Advanced (CAE), and the iBT.

If you are a citizen of the U.K, U.S.A, Canada, Ireland, or New Zealand, you do not need to submit and English language test.

LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

 

LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

 

The LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM - Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186), allows skilled workers who are nominated by their employer to work in live in Australia permanently. The Labour Agreement stream might be for you if you currently work, or will work, for an employer who is party to a labour agreement.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE EMPLOYER NOMINATED VISA SUBCLASS 186 - LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

 

To be eligible for the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM, you will need to:

  • You must currently work, or will work for your employer under a labour agreement. You must have suitable English language skills, experiences, skills and attributes for the position. The labour agreement will provide guidance on these.

  • Have appropriate licensing, membership or registration (if it is required for your occupation).

  • Be NOMINATED by your employer. Your employer must be eligible to nominate you and apply to do so.

  • You must currently hold a subclass 457 or TSS visa issued under the labour agreement.

  • Meet necessary health requirements.

  • Meet character requirements

  • Sign the Australian values statement.

  • Not had previous visas cancelled or refused.

  • Pay back any debts to the Australian government.

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM

 

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM

 

The TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM - Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186), allows skilled workers who are nominated by their employer to work in live in Australia permanently. For the temporary residence transition stream, it is important to note the date 18 April 2017.

If your Subclass 457 visa was applied for PRIOR to 18 April 2017, and was subsequently granted, you can apply for the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) once you have worked with your sponsor for a minimum of two years. You must be under 50 years of age to apply.

If your subclass 457/482 visa was granted AFTER 18 April 2017, you must of an occupation on the MLTSSL and then can apply for the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) once you have worked for your sponsor for three years as a holder of this visa. You cannot apply for the 186 visa if you have an occupation on the STSOL unless located in a regional area and have worked for the nominating employer for three years as the holder of the Sbuclass 457 or 482 visa. You need to be under 45 years of age with the salary meeting necessary requirements.

LIGIBILITY FOR THE EMPLOYER NOMINATED VISA SUBCLASS 186 - TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM

To be eligible for the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM, you will need to:

  • You must have the required skills and qualifications needed for the nominated position. You may be asked by the Department to demonstrate that you have those skills.

  • You must be licensed, registered or a member of a professional body if it is mandatory in the state or territory you intend to work in.

  • As stated above, your employer must have sponsored you to work full time on your subclass 457 or 482 visa for at least 3 years prior to nominating you for the subclass 186.

  • As stated above, if you held the subclass 457 visa by 18 April 2017, your employer must have sponsored you to work full time for at least 2 of the 3 years prior to nominating you for this visa.

  • Be sponsored by the employer who sponsored you for the temporary work visa such as the subclass 457 or 482.

  • You must currently hold either a Subclass 457 Visa, Subclass 482 Visa (granted for an occuptation on the MLTSSL), or a Bridging Visa A, B, Or C.

  • Meet necessary health requirements.

  • Meet character requirements

  • Sign the Australian values statement.

  • Not had previous visas cancelled or refused.

  • Pay back any debts to the Australian government.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS REQUIREMENTS

.For the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) - Temporary Residence Stream you will need to demonstrate that you have the necessary English requirements to be eligible for the nominated position as specified in the Visa Nomination Occupation List.

All applicants must have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score of at least 6 in each band score. Certain occupations have a higher standard of English for the purpose of state nomination. If you have been working in your state or territory for at least 6 months, you may be exempt from meeting the higher English language requirements.

Alternative English Language Tests can also be accepted by the Department of Home Affairs for the purpose of the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) including the: OET, TOEFL, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Advanced (CAE), and the iBT.

If you are a citizen of the U.K, U.S.A, Canada, Ireland, or New Zealand, you do not need to submit and English language test.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT WHAT DEFINES AN ELIGIBLE BUSINESS TO NOMINATE

For the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) - Temporary Residence Stream your employer must be an Australian employer whose business is actively and lawfully operating in Australia.

You must apply for the visa within 6 months of the nomination being approved. You must understand that your visa cannot be granted if the Department becomes aware of any adverse information about your nominating employer or any person associated with them. Alternatively, your visa will be refused if the nomination is withdrawn or the position is no longer available.

 

HOW TO APPLY FOR THE SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA SUBCLASS 189

 

The Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186). This visa needs to be done right first time and to avoid unnecessary delay, use a registered migration agent Mark Pelley - Principal Migration Agent for Visas To Australia. The Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) requires substantial documentation to support claims made in the application. This process can be lengthy and confusing. Failure to correctly apply for the Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186) could result in a rejection from the Department of Home Affairs and having to reapply and to pay all costs again. Contact VISAS TO AUSTRALIA to help you apply for this visa.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Book an appointment with VISAS TO AUSTRALIA today by calling us on 0403 875 409 or send us an email visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au.

To see other WORK visas available, click on the links above or to go back to a list of the different types of visas, click HERE.

VISAS TO AUSTRALIA

P.O Box 499 Diamond Creek VIC 3089

Suite 2, 77 Patyah Street Diamond Creek VIC 3089

0475 036 111           visastoaustralia@yahoo.com.au

www.visastoaustralia.com.au      @visastoaustralia

©2014 by Visas To Australia.